And (2) What if a student was injured by a third party as a result of negligent supervision by a parent or teacher?
Liability of a School District for the Tortious Conduct of a Student
Local agencies (including schools and school districts) and their employees are afforded governmental immunity pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 8541. That section provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.”
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8542 covers the exceptions to immunity. While there are eight exceptions to the governmental immunity set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 8541, only one of the exceptions seems to apply to incidents of school violence. The relevant portions of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8542 state: